United States of America
[…] 1 The general duty clause provides that “[e]ach employer . . . shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.”  29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1).

2 Of the issues raised in the petitions, the Commission requested briefing on the liability of Respondents, either independently or as a single employer, and the economic feasibility of the third and fourth abatement measures listed in the amended citation.  See Commission Rule 92(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.92(a) (“The issues to be decided on review are within the discretion of the Commission.”); County Concrete Corp., 16 BNA OSHC 1952, 1953 n.4 (No. 93-1201, 1994) (“The Commission . . . ordinarily does not decide issues that are not directed for review.”); Bay State Refining Co., 15 BNA OSHC 1471, 1476 (No. 88-1731, 1992) (“[T]he Commission . . . has discretion to limit the scope of